MP – 16th Season Planning and Voting

The Montgomery Philharmonic 2022–23 Season theme will be, Different Together. For our 16thSeason, we will choose orchestral pieces that are grouped into four concerts. The pieces on our voter list will form four concerts – Joy and Hope (This concert was voted pre-pandemic, but we’d like you to listen to this amazing concert if you’d like.), …including everyone – Mulheres Compositoras, Symphonies, and Immigrants and Emergents – different together. The composers of these pieces wrote groundbreaking music in each category and your vote empowers you to help us present some of these wonderful pieces.

Conductor Ragusa has put together a list of possible literature that is posted on our website so anyone coming to the website can view a YouTube Video and vote on the works that they’d like hear on our 16thseason. Once the votes are in, conductor Ragusa will construct the final programs based on each work’s place in history, key relationships, and how the works sound together.

Audience members, members of the orchestra, and the public are voting for the season for the fourth time. Last year, you helped us formulate a beautiful concert season, so we invite you to help us again.

Concert 1—
Joy and Hope (This concert was voted upon prior to the pandemic and we are proud to present such a fantastic repertoire of hope and joy)

Hoopla: A Touch of Glee (2005) – George Walker (1922–2018) (6:25)

Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo (1942) – Aaron Copland (1900–1990) (19:20)

These Worlds in Us (2006) – Missy Mazzoli (1980–) (8:51)

Sinfonia India (1935–36) – Carlos Chavez (1899–1978) (12:00)

 

Listen to Concert Options:

Concert 1—

Hoopla: A Touch of Glee (2005) – George Walker

Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo (1942) – Aaron Copland (1900–1990)

These Worlds in Us (2006) – Missy Mazzoli (1980–)

Sinfonia India (1935–36) – Carlos Chavez (1899–1978)

Concert 2—

…including everyone Mulheres Compositoras (a special concert of music by women composers; music to be selected from the list below)

The Oak (1943) – Florence B. Price (1887–1953)

Andante con Larghezza – Teresa Carreño (1853–1917)

Deep Summer Music (1982) – Libby Larsen (1950–)

Three Latin American Dances (2003) – Gabriella Lena Frank (1972)

Overture in C – Fanny Hensel–Mendelssohn (1805–1847)

Five Movements in Color: Soul of Remembrance – Mary D. Watkins (1939–)

Santa Barbara Overture – Emma Lou Diemer (1927–)

Yet Still Night (2001) – Rain Worthington

Kauyumari (Fragments) – Gabriela Ortiz (1964–)

Changes for Orchestra (1991) – Elizabeth Vercoe (1941–)

Concert 3—

This will either be with Montgomery Village MS or a Senior Concert

Concert 4—

Symphonies Different Together: A Continued Exploration of the Evolution of the Symphony

Symphony in E minor, Gaelic Symphony (1894) – Amy Beach (1867–1944

Symphony No. 1 (1988) – Adolphus Hailstork (b. 1941)

Symphony No. 4, “Chiaroscuro” (1984/89) – Gloria Coates (1938¬–)

    Symphony No. 1 in D minor, Opus 13 (1895) – Serge Rachmaninoff (1873–1943)

    Dances in the Canebrakes (1953) – Florence B. Price (1887–1953)

    Spirit of America, Urbo Turbo (1999) – Vivian Adelberg Rudow (1936–)

    Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Opus 78 (1886) – Camille Saint–Saëns (1835–1931)

    Symphony No. 5, Opus 50 (1922) – Carl Nielsen (1865–1931)

    Symphony No. 1, Asturia – María Teresa Prieto (1896–1982)                                            

    Symphony No. 8 in F major, Opus 94 (1812) – Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)

    Symphony No. 5 in E–flat major, Opus 82 (1915–19) – Jean Sibelius (1865–1957)

    Symphony No. 9 in C major, D. 944 “Great” (1825–26) – Franz Schubert (1797–1828)

    Symphony No. 1 in B–flat major, Opus 38 “Spring” – Robert Schumann (1810–1856)

    1. Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 35 – Louise Farrenc (1804–1875)

    2. Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 35 – Louise Farrenc (1804–1875)

    3. Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 35 – Louise Farrenc (1804–1875)

    4. Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 35 – Louise Farrenc (1804–1875)

    Concert 5

    …Immigrants and Emergents, different together (a concert of music by immigrant and emerging composers; music to be selected from the list below)

    Sinfonietta for Strings and Timpani (1955) – Franz Waxman (1906–1967) (U.S. Citizen 1934)

    Andante con Larghezza – Teresa Carreño (1853–1917) (9) (immigrated 1862)

    Ácana (2008) – Tania Leon (1950–) (immigrated 1967)

    Toccata – Miguel del Águila (U.S. Citizen 1979

    Isle of the Dead, Opus 29 – Serge Rachmaninoff (1873–1943) (21:20) (IMMIGRATED 1918, U.S. Citizen 1943)

    Mathis der Maler, IPH 89 (1933) – Paul Hindemith (1895–1963) (26:02) (U.S. Citizen 1946)

    Scherzo fantastique (1908) – Igor Stravinsky (1882–1971) (12:53) (U.S. Citizen 1946)

    Kutimbua Kivumbi (Stomp the Dust) for orchestra – Shawn E. Okpebholo (1981–)

    Kauyumari (Fragments) – Gabriela Ortiz (1964–)

    Monograph for Orchestra (2018) – Jonathan Bingham

    1. Quarternity (2017) – Jonathan Bingham

    2. Quarternity (2017) – Jonathan Bingham